The official type-approval register of the Swiss Federal Roads Office (ASTRA) as one clean table: cars, motorcycles and trailers with their EU type-approval number (eTAN), engine, mass and WLTP emissions. Plus the history ASTRA erases every month when it overwrites its files.
Quick answer: The Swiss vehicle type-approval register (ASTRA TAS) for cars, motorcycles and trailers, with the EU type-approval number (eTAN), engine, power, mass, WLTP emissions and the monthly change history ASTRA overwrites. Sample of 100 rows in CSV and JSON.
Switzerland is not in the EU, but its cars come from European type approvals. The eTAN is the key that links both worlds.
What it is. Every vehicle registered in Switzerland needs a Swiss type approval (6-character number, e.g. 1TD501). ASTRA publishes all of them as open data: make, commercial name, type, variant and version, VIN prefix, engine, power, mass, drive, approval and withdrawal dates, and a separate emissions table per gearbox variant.
What Rastriq adds. The eTAN normalised and split (authority, base, extension range) to join with certificates of conformity, the German KBA register or EEA CO2 monitoring; WLTP emissions already joined to each approval; normalised make and model names for fuzzy joins; and quality flags. 17.6 % of cars carry no eTAN in the source and are flagged no_etan.
What the source does not keep. ASTRA overwrites its files every month and does not keep the previous version of an approval. The actor does: in Delta mode every run compares the complete file with the previous one and returns only what is new (new), what changed (changed, with changed_fields and the old values in previous_values) and what disappeared (removed).
Filters never fool the history. The actor always reads the whole source; filters only decide which rows you receive. So a removal is never missed or invented because of a filter, and runs where the source has not changed finish in seconds and only charge the start fee.
Seven use cases: who uses them, what you do and which fields you need.
e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667) and its extension range.Result: one key between the Swiss and EU worlds, and the list of rows that cannot be matched.eu_type_approval_number, eu_tan_base, eu_tan_ext_from, eu_tan_ext_tomake_name_norm, commercial_name_norm, type, variant, engine_capacity_cc, max_net_power_kwmax_net_power_kw, co2_wltp, fuel_type, mass_empty_min_kg, drive_typedate_of_approval, date_of_approval_expiry, cancelation_date, reason_of_cancelationch_vin_prefix, vin_wmi, body_form_code, vehicle_category_codeco2_wltp, co2_wltp_min, co2_wltp_max, electric_range_wltp_from_km, euro_levelremoved. Schedule on day 1 and day 5 of each month, because ASTRA sometimes publishes late.Result: an audit trail ASTRA does not offer.change_type, changed_fields, previous_values| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Car type approvals | 211,485 |
| With an EU eTAN | 82.4% |
| Diesel · petrol · electric | 125,866 · 55,985 · 6,192 |
| M1 (cars) · N1 (vans) categories | 128,444 · 43,215 |
| Makes with most approvals | BMW 22,917 · VW 20,847 · Mercedes-Benz 16,332 · Ford 14,958 |
| New approvals in 2025 | 4,350 |
| Oldest approval in the register | 1995 |
Full run of the "automobile" group on 12 October 2026.
Extracts from runs on 12 October 2026. Public samples download without signing up.
| ch_type_approval_number | commercial_name | eu_type_approval_number | max_net_power_kw | mass_empty_min_kg | date_of_approval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1TD501 | Model S 60 | e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667 | 285 | 2074 | 2013-07-17 |
| 1TD502 | Model S 85 | e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667 | 285 | 2175 | 2013-07-17 |
| 1TD503 | Model S 85 P | e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667 | 350 | 2175 | 2013-07-17 |
| 1TD507 | Model S 85 D | e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667 | 290 | 2184 | 2015-03-16 |
| 1TD508 | Model S 85 D P | e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667 | 543 | 2262 | 2015-03-16 |
| 1TD509 | Model S 85 D | e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667 | 290 | 2184 | 2015-03-16 |
Real rows from the "Swiss type approvals for Tesla with eTAN" task.
| ch_type_approval_number | commercial_name | engine_capacity_cc | max_net_power_kw | date_of_approval | quality_flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6BA348 | K1200RS | 1171 | 96 | 2003-10-07 | — |
| 6BA349 | K1200GT | 1171 | 96 | 2003-10-07 | — |
| 6BA350 | R1200CL | 1170 | 45 | 2003-10-07 | — |
| 6BA345 | R1200 C | 1170 | 45 | 2003-09-02 | — |
| 6BA346 | R1200CIndependent | 1170 | 45 | 2003-09-02 | — |
| 6BA347 | R1200 C Montauk | 1170 | 45 | 2003-09-02 | — |
Real rows from the "Swiss motorcycle type approvals for BMW" task, most recent first. Flags label rows, they never filter them.
Paste the input into the actor's JSON tab and press Start.
| Task | Input (JSON) | What it is for |
|---|---|---|
| Tesla with eTAN | {"mode": "snapshot", "vehicleGroups": ["automobile"], "makes": ["Tesla"]} | Saved sample task: EU crosswalk for one make. |
| BMW motorcycles | {"mode": "snapshot", "vehicleGroups": ["motorcycle"], "makes": ["BMW"], "includeEmissions": false} | Saved sample task: one make's motorcycle catalogue. |
| Monthly monitor for EV makes | {"mode": "delta", "vehicleGroups": ["automobile"], "makes": ["Tesla","BYD","Polestar"]} | Scheduled on days 1 and 5: only additions, changes and withdrawals. |
| CO2 audit by gearbox | {"mode": "snapshot", "makes": ["Volkswagen","Skoda"], "outputLevel": "type_gearbox"} | One row per approval and gearbox variant, with WLTP. |
| Full car register | {"mode": "delta", "vehicleGroups": ["automobile"], "makes": []} | First load as baseline, then only monthly changes. |
| Instant full dump | {"mode": "preloaded"} | Copy prepared by Rastriq at the lowest price per row. |
The actor always reads the complete file (about 450 MB); filters only decide which rows you receive.
| Mode | What it returns | When to use it |
|---|---|---|
| snapshot | The full current picture with your filters | A one-off extract or a first load |
| delta | 1st run: everything as baseline. Then only new / changed / removed | Scheduled: alerts, monitoring, history |
| preloaded | Full copy prepared by Rastriq, instantly and cheaper per row | Bulk dump with no waiting and no history |
One row per approval (or per approval and gearbox).
| Field | Description |
|---|---|
ch_type_approval_number | Swiss type-approval number (key) |
make_name · make_name_norm · commercial_name · commercial_name_norm | Make and commercial name, original and normalised |
type · variant · version | Manufacturer type, variant and version |
eu_type_approval_number · eu_tan_base · eu_tan_authority_code · eu_tan_ext_from/to | Normalised and split EU eTAN |
vehicle_group · vehicle_category_code · body_form_code | Car, motorcycle or trailer; category (M1, N1…) and body form |
ch_vin_prefix · vin_wmi | Swiss VIN prefix and WMI |
fuel_type · engine_capacity_cc · max_net_power_kw · drive_type | Fuel, displacement, net power and drive |
mass_empty_min_kg · max_laden_mass_min_kg | Empty and maximum laden mass |
co2_wltp · fuel_consumption_wltp · electric_range_wltp_from_km · euro_level | WLTP emissions and consumption, electric range and Euro standard |
date_of_approval · date_of_approval_expiry · cancelation_date | Approval, expiry and withdrawal |
change_type · changed_fields · previous_values | baseline / new / changed / removed with the old values |
quality_flags | no_etan, invalid_etan_format, outlier, no_emission_data, no_emission_values, cancelled |
Run it yourself, receive it on a schedule or commission the project.
Yes. They come from the open-data files of the TAS register of the Swiss Federal Roads Office (ASTRA/FEDRO). Rastriq is not affiliated with ASTRA.
It is the EU type-approval number (e.g. e4*2007/46-195/2013*0667). It joins each Swiss approval with certificates of conformity and EU registers. The actor normalises it and splits authority, base and extensions.
ASTRA publishes once a month and overwrites the files. Schedule the actor in Delta mode on day 1 and day 5 of each month; if nothing changed, the run finishes in seconds and only charges the start fee.
Yes. Pick one or more vehicle groups: cars, motorcycles and trailers.
ASTRA publishes one emission row per gearbox variant. At "type" level the lowest WLTP CO2 is used, with min, max and variant count added; at "type + gearbox" level each variant is its own row.
Because the source does not carry it: that is the case for 17.6 % of cars, mostly older approvals. They are flagged no_etan so you know which rows cannot be joined.
Tell us makes, vehicle groups or fields and we will send an extract in the schema you would receive.